Monthly Challenge

Strength & Conditioning

Monthly Challenges & Competitions

November 2020

30 Day Squat Challenge

End of Month Competition:

100 Deck Squats (Best Time - Target <10 mins) M: 16kg Yellow, F: 12kg Blue  OR

 

Barbell Back Squat (AMRAP)  M:135lb, F: 95lb Loaded Bar

December 2020 (Saturday 19th)

Calisthenics

 

Handstand & Pullup

 

Format (Handstand): 

15 attempts, longest free standing time counts

 

Structure: 30 min warm up session

                     30 mins competition window

 

Optional (Immediately post handstand competition):

 

Pull Up challenge:

10 Mins, max total pull ups

*Participating from home via Zoom allowed

Lifting

 

Deadlift & Squat

 

Format: 

Lifting immediately after the Calisthenics Competition disciplines (for those Calisthenics practitioners that wanted to do the posterior chain/leg centric lifting)

 

Deadlift:

M: 155lb / F: 123lb – Total # Reps in 10 mins 

Squat:

M: 135lb / F: 103lb – Total # Reps in 10 mins

Biathlon:

Total Deadlifts and Squats for those that enter both

January 2021 (Saturday 30th)

Kettlebell Competition

Modified program of events (from International standard 3 forms) and use the 5 minute Time Box for our first competition (with the exception of Deck Squat which will be 10 minutes):

Category 1: One Kettle Bell Alternating Clean and Jerk (Push Press)

 

Category 2: One Kettlebell Alternating Snatch

 

Category 3: Deck Squat

 

Category 4: Triathlon (Cumulative score where Athlete competes in all 3 events)

 

Kettlebell classes in December/January will all comprise a 30 minute technique training component covering key techniques (Swing, Clean, Snatch, Jerk/Push Press).  Don’t worry, this will certainly constitute a “work out” as we will be using the correct weights.

 

 

Turf Challenge on the day:

  1. Run to end and back

  2. Pull 130lb (sled) there and back

  3. Heel-To-Heel Shuffle there and back

  4. Carry 2 x 45lb plates there and back

  5. Push 180lb (sled) there and back

For time.

February 2021 (Saturday 27th)

Indoor Rowing Competition

Category 1: 1000m

Category 2: 500m

 

Category 3: 100m

 

Category 4: Triathlon (Cumulative time where Athlete competes in all 3 events)

 

Fun Event:

500m Mixed-Relay (Dedicated partners/sanitizing protocol to be observed)

Partners change after 250m

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
0

© 2018 Gravity Laboratory